The Game Awards 2016: nominations revealed

DOOM, Inside, Overwatch, Titanfall 2 and Uncharted 4 will compete for the statuette for best video game of 2016

The producer of The Game Awards 2015 and host the ceremony in early December in Los Angeles, Geoff Keighley, announces on video the nominees for the best video games of the year, as is traditional for this award, will be indicated by a jury composed of leading automotive journalists and some of the leading figures of the digital entertainment industry.

Among the stocks chosen by critics and industry experts to compete for the coveted award for game of the year we find five masterpieces like DOOM, Inside, Overwatch, Titanfall 2 and Uncharted 4. Regarding the other categories, however, potential surprises of the show may come from Oxenfree, The Witness, Firewatch and That Dragon, Cancer.

the-game-awards-2016.jpg

2016 winners of Game Awards will be announced next December 2 at a ceremony that will be broadcast live streaming on YouTube, Twitch, PlayStation Network, Xbox Live, and on the official website of the initiative, during which several unreleased games will be presented through mini-game demonstrations of up to four minutes (a decision taken as a result of criticisms made against him by the same Keighley last year with deceptive and misleading the teaser trailer of No Man’s Sky) : Meanwhile, we leave you to the list of nominations and the white Blackboard comments, through which you can express your opinion about pointing out your favorite titles.

Game of the Year

DOOM (id Software/Bethesda)

Inside (Playdead)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/Electronic Arts)

Uncharted 4: End of a thief (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Game Direction

Blizzard (for Overwatch)

Dice (for Battlefield 1)

ID Software (DOOM)

Naughty Dog (Uncharted 4: End of a thief)

Respawn (Titanfall 2)

Best Narrative

Firewatch (Campo Santo)

Inside (Playdead)

Mafia III (Hangar 13/2 k)

Oxenfree (Night School Study)

Uncharted 4: End of a thief (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Art Direction

Abzu (Giant Squid/505)

Firewatch (Campo Santo)

Inside (Playdead)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

Uncharted 4: End of a thief (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Music/Sound Design

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)

DOOM (id/Bethesda)

Inside (Playdead)

Infinite Rez (Enhance Games)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Performance

Alex Hernandez as Lincoln Clay, Mafia III

CISSY Jones as Delilah, Firewatch

Emily Rose as Elena, Uncharted 4: End of a thief

Nolan North as Nathan Drake, Uncharted 4: End of a thief

Rich Summer as Henry, Firewatch

Troy Baker as Sam Drake, Uncharted 4: End of a thief

Games for Impact

1979 Revolution (iNK Stories)

Block ‘ hood (Plethora Project/Devolver Digital)

Orwell (Osmotic Studios/Surprise Attack)

Sea Hero Quest (Glitchers)

That Dragon, Cancer (Numinous Games)

Best Independent Game

Firewatch (Campo Santo)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Inside (Playdead)

Stardew Valley (ConcernedApe/Chucklefish Games)

The Witness (Thelka, Inc.)

Best Mobile/Handheld

Clash Royale (Supercell)

Fire Emblem Fates (Nintendo/Nintendo)

Monster Hunter Generations (Capcom)

Pokemon Go (Niantic)

Severed (DrinkBox Studios)

Best VR Game

Batman: Arkham VR (Rocksteady Studios/WB GAMES)

Eve: Valkyrie (CCP Games)

Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)

Infinite Rez (Enhance Games)

Thumper (Drool)

Best Action Game

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)

DOOM (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Best Action/Adventure Game

Dishonored 2 (Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks)

Hitman (IO Interactive/Square-Enix)

Hyper Light Drifter (Heart Machine)

Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Uncharted 4: End of a thief (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best RPG

Dark Souls 3 (Bandai Namco/Capcom Entertainment)

Deus Ex: Mankind Divided (Eidos Montreal/Square-Enix)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt-Blood and Wine (CD Projekt RED)

World of Warcraft: Legion (Blizzard)

Xenoblade Chronicles X (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

Best Fighting Game

Killer Instinct Season 3 (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)

King of Fighters XIV (SNK/Atlus USA)

Pokken Tournament (Bandai Namco Studios/The Pokemon Co.)

Street Fighter V (Capcom)

Best Strategy Game

Civilization I (Firaxis Games/2 k)

Fire Emblem Fates (Nintendo/Nintendo)

The Banner Saga 2 (Stoic Study/Versus Evil)

Total War: Warhammer (Creative Assembly/Sega)

XCOM 2 (Firaxis Games/2 k)

Best Family Game

Dragon Quest Builders (Square Enix)

Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (TT Fusion/WB GAMES)

Pokemon Go (Niantic)

Ratchet & Clank (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Bowling: Imaginators (Toy for Bob/Activision)

Best Sports/Racing

FIFA 17 (EA Canada/EA Sports)

Forza Horizon 3 (Playground Games/Microsoft Studios)

MLB The Show 16 (SCE San Diego Studio/SIE)

NBA 2K17 (Visual Concepts/2 k Sports)

Pro Evolution Soccer 2017 (PES Productions/Konami)

Best Multiplayer

Battlefield 1 (DICE/EA)

Gears of War 4 (The Coalition/Microsoft Studios)

Overcooked chiken (Ghost Town Games/Team 17)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

Titanfall 2 (Respawn/EA)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Most Anticipated Game

God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Horizon: Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Mass Effect: Andromeda (Bioware/EA)

Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

Trending Gamer

Boogie2988

Danny O’dwyer

JackSepticEye

Lirik

Best Fan Creation Project

Pokemon Uranium

Brutal Doom 64

Enderal: The Shards of Order

Best Esports Player

Faker-Lee Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)

Coldzera-Marcelo David (SK Gaming, Counter-strike: Global Offensive)

Byun-Hyun Woo (Starcraft 2)

Infiltrator-Lee Seeon-woo (Team Razer, Street Fighter V)

Hungrybox-Juan Debiedma (Team Liquid, Super Smash Bros.)

Best Esports Team

SK Telecom T1 (League of Legends)

Wings Gaming (DOTA2)

Sk Gaming

ROX Tigers (League of Legends)

Cloud 9

Best Esports Game

Counter-strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Dota2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

Street Fighter V (Capcom)

via | The Game Awards, official site